Privacy Statement

Privacy statement of the Circle of Friends’ s-Hertogenbosch association as well as of foundations De Boschboom, Stichting Binnendieze and Stichting Gastheerschap.

Privacy statement of the Circle of Friends ‘s-Hertogenbosch association.

1 Introduction

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into force from 25 May 2018. The GDPR includes new privacy regulations with the objective of protecting your personal data even better.

The personal data you have made available to us are treated and protected with great care. Here we adhere to the GDPR regulation.

We are responsible for processing your personal data and state in this declaration how we deal with this as an association.

2 Our contact details

Circle of Friends ‘s-Hertogenbosch Association Parade 12
5211 KL ‘s-Hertogenbosch.

Postbus 1162
5200 BE ‘s-Hertogenbosch Email: algemeen@kringvrienden.nl Tel: 073 6135098
Fax:073 6146021

3 The personal data we process

The association Circle of Friends ‘s-Hertogenbosch processes your personal data after you have provided it to us. We process the following personal data:

  • Initials and surname, address and town

To book tourist and cultural activities additional personal data is required, namely email address, phone number(s) and bank account number, in case of requested direct debit only.

The email address and phone number(s) are also required as additional personal data of people we have contact with relating to the coordination and execution of management and volunteer activities.

4 The objective of processing your personal data mentioned in point 3

The personal data provided are used for:

  • Sending general association information, newsletters and invitations.
  • Sending the association’s magazine Bossche Kringen.
  • Organising participation in cultural activities.
  • For the coordination and execution of volunteer activities.
  • Coordination and execution of management activities and responsibilities.
  • Carrying out the administrative work for members of the association.
  • Sending information about participation in tourist and cultural activities such as proof of reservation as well as -for instance- contactability in case of changed circumstances.

5 Photos

We only use photos or other imagery of members after approval of the person concerned. This can be for publication on our website or our association’s magazine Bossche Kringen or otherwise. This does not apply to photos and imagery of publically accessible events as part of so-called news gathering.

6 How long do we store your personal data?

The association Circle of Friends ‘s-Hertogenbosch does not store personal data for longer than is strictly necessary for the realisation of the purposes for which the personal data is compiled. Here we apply a removal period of two months.

All your personal data are in any case removed within two months when a calendar year has ended if you terminate membership of the association in writing or by email during the calendar year.

7 Particular personal data and the website

Our website does not compile any data of website visitors that are based on age, gender, job, origin, etc. We can only see the number of visits to our website.

8 Automated decision-making

The association Circle of Friends ‘s-Hertogenbosch does not make decisions about matters that could have effects on people on the basis of automated processing.

9 Sharing personal data with third parties.

The association Circle of Friends ‘s-Hertogenbosch does not supply any information about the personal data you provide to third parties.

10 Cookies or similar technology

The association Circle of Friends ‘s-Hertogenbosch does not use any cookies or similar technology.

11 Your right of access to your data, adaptation, removal, data transfer, objecting and your right to complain to the regulator.

You have the right to access and correct your personal data or to have it removed. In addition, you have the right to withdraw possible permission to process your data or to object to the processing of your personal data by the association Circle of Friends ‘s-Hertogenbosch.

Furthermore, you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send your personal data which the association Circle of Friends ‘s-Hertogenbosch has in a computer file to you or someone else or to an organisation you choose.

You can request access, correction, removal and transfer of your personal data or withdrawal of your permission to process your personal data by registered letter to the address mentioned under point 2 or to our email address: algemeen@kringvrienden.nl

To verify that you sent the request, please send us a copy of your proof of identity along with the request. For the protection of your privacy, you must screen the passport photo, the MRP zone (strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport) and the citizen service number or make it unrecognisable. Naturally, we will destroy the copy of your proof of identity immediately after inspection.

We will respond to your request within four weeks.

The Kring Vrienden van s–Hertogenbosch association would also like to point out that you can submit a complaint to the national regulator: the Personal Data Authority. You can do this via the following link: http://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

12 How we protect personal data

The Kring Vrienden van s – Hertogenbosch association finds the protection of your personal data of major importance and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted publication and unlawful changes. In an organisational sense through specific and limited access of dossiers and print files and also through the protection of computer website and storage system, so it is protected against viruses, hackers, spyware and other harmful software. The protection is constantly provided with updates.

We make arrangements about protection with an organisation that processes personal data for us such as, for instance, a reservation system.

If you have the impression that we do not protect your data properly or there are indications of misuse then contact us via the contact details mentioned in point 2.

Privacy statement for the foundations Boschboom, the Binnendieze and the Stichting Gastheerschap.

The foundations mentioned do not have any members.

The Board consists of members of the association Circle of Friends ‘s-Hertogenbosch and are appointed by the Board of the association Circle of Friends ‘s-Hertogenbosch.

The personal data of the Board of the foundations as well as the personal data of persons whose data have been publicised by the foundations regarding -for instance- an agreement, come under the same protection as mentioned in the previous declaration of the Circle of Friends’ s-Hertogenbosch association.

The contact details mentioned under point 2 are also the same.

Conclusion

Feel free to ask any questions you have as a result of these privacy statements. You can do this by sending an email to algemeen@kringvrienden.nl